Carter Real Estate
Find us on FacebookFind us on TwitterWatch us on YoutubeFind us on Instagram

Privacy Policy

 

REVIEWED PRIVACY POLICY

 

C E Carter & Son Pty Ltd, Carter Sales Pty Ltd trading as Carter Real Estate and Carter Property Management Pty Ltd (“we”) or (“our agency”) respects your right to privacy. We are bound by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (“Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. Our privacy policy is set out below.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

 

Firstly, ‘personal information’ in our privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act, namely it means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

The types of personal information we collect from you and hold will vary depending on the context of our dealings with you. We will generally collect the following personal information from you:

 

If you are a client of our agency we will also obtain information contained in instructions you have given us in relation to your property/properties and records obtained generally through our dealings with you.

If you are a prospective tenant we may also collect further information, including:

We will generally collect and hold any personal information we need in order to conduct our business and/or provide you with our professional services, functions and activities, the administration of our business and our marketing activities.

The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information (such as information about an individuals race or ethnicity). If we need to obtain this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or at all.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

 

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. We may do this in a number of ways, for example:

 

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as government agencies, the lands titles office, referees and credit-checking agencies and property related service providers.

 

We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means. We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

 

We hold your personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records.

 

These facilities and records are located on site at our office and off site at secured premises.

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect, in both paper and electronic form, from misuse and loss as well as from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

 

How we use and disclose personal information

 

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for us as an organisation to carry out our activities and functions.  These activities and functions include:

 

We may use personal information for direct marketing purposes specifically relating to our business. In this case, we will use your contact details, personal email addresses and other electronic media for communication to you. However, you will, at all times, be able to request not to receive such direct marketing from us. If you would like to make a request not to receive marketing from us now, please contact us (our contact details are set out below). 

 

We may also disclose or use your personal information without your consent in the following circumstances:-

 

 

How you may access or correct the personal information that we are holding

 

We shall take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

You can access the personal information we are holding about you at any time (subject to the exceptions provide by the APPs). We ask that such a request is to be in writing. There will be no charge for providing the information to you. If you would like to access such information, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible.

 

C E Carter & Son Pty Ltd, Carter Sales Pty Ltd trading as Carter Real Estate and Carter Property Management Pty Ltd will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Access will generally be granted within 30 days of the request.

 

We will try to make sure that the personal information we hold is up to date, correct, complete and relevant. However, from time to time, we may need your assistance to identify if we are holding incorrect or out of date personal information.

If you would like to update or correct the personal information that we are holding, please contact us (our contact details are set out at the bottom of our privacy policy). A dated record will be kept of any corrections to personal information. We will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information.

 

 

 

 

How to complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint

 

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or if you think we have breached the APPs or any other binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact our appointed privacy officer  with your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

 

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Overseas disclosure of personal information

 

It is not expected that, under normal circumstances, personal information will be released to any overseas recipients. If there is a request to release information to an overseas recipient then we will contact you and request your consent to release the information to the specific person or organisation. In addition, we will only release information overseas in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and all Australian data protection and privacy laws.

 

Where we send your information to overseas service providers, we will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

 

The Privacy Act and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our privacy policy is subject to the Privacy Act and the APPs. Where our privacy policy conflicts with the Privacy Act and the APPs, the Privacy Act and the APPs shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

 

For more information in relation to Privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at htttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Access to C E Carter & Son Pty Ltd, Carter Sales Pty Ltd trading as Carter Real Estate and Carter Property Management Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

The C E Carter & Son Pty Ltd, Carter Sales Pty Ltd trading as Carter Real Estate and Carter Property Management Pty Ltd Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time) is available on our website at carter.com.au or a copy can be requested by contacting us. If you request a copy of our Privacy Policy in a particular form, we shall take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give you a copy in that form.

 

 

Contact us

 

You may contact our privacy officer in person or by writing to us at 90 Maroondah Highway, Ringwood.

 

By phone: 03 9870 6211

Facsimile: 03 9870 6024

By email: salessecretary@carter.com.au

Call Us Today 03 9870 6211

Carter Real Estate